Tags

, , ,

Juniper (Juniperus communis) has many beneficial properties that have been used for decades. It’s antiseptic properties have made it an important part of healing during the wars. Branches were burnt at hospitals to help disinfect the air.

The EO is steam distilled from the berries of the juniper shrub. It belongs to the Cupressaceae botanical family. This family includes plants like Cedarwood and Cypress.

One of the properties of juniper EO is that it is astringent. It helps tighten the skin and, along with promoting blood circulation, helps give your skin a younger look and feel. I am getting ready to launch some facial care products and juniper is an ingredient in my toner for oily skin.

Aside from skin care, there are a few other applications I look forward to exploring down the road such as helping treat rheumatism. Sure to be another EO that I’ll use in Aromatherapy practice!

Advertisements