Tags

, , ,

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) EO is one that I have been using in my thesis treatment preparations and I’m really liking it. It is steam distilled from the flowers of the plant. It is a lovely blue colour when it is extracted. Yarrow is a perennial herb with fern like leaves. It is part of the Compositea botanical family which also includes Roman and German Chamomile.

The EO has cicatrisant properties which means it helps heal wounds. Yarrow EO is good for helping skin care when you are dealing with any kind of inflamed condition, rashes, or burns. It helps tone the skin in general. It is also known to help lower blood pressure, help improve circulation and aid with digestive issues.

I’ve enjoyed working with it for my thesis and and starting to see some results from the treatments I’m doing. Looking forward to expanding my work with this EO!

Advertisements