Tags

, ,

There are so many different citrus essential oils! Neroli EO comes from the blossom of the bitter orange tree. The Latin name is Citrus aurantium and it comes from the Rutaceae botanical family which includes all of the other citrus oils like lemon and lime. Generally the EO is extracted by the distillation process.

It is quite an expensive EO as it takes 1000 pounds of blossoms to make 1 pound of the EO. For skin care, Neroli EO is generally used sparingly due to the expense. It is good for helping regenerate skin cells and can be used to promote healing of scar tissue and stretch marks. Overall it can have a calming effect on your body and mind and is great for anxiety and many other emotional issues.

Advertisements