Tags

, ,

Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) Oil is a wonderful oil that kind of fell off my radar in the past few months! I had started to use it a bit last fall but some how got away from it. I was reminded of it in the past few weeks with the class that I took.

There are lots of studies happening with evening primrose at present and I’m looking forward to seeing some of the long term study results. Many consider it a great plant with many preventative disease possibilities!

From a food point of view, evening primrose oil is considered a good source of essential fatty acids. Evening primrose contains the essential fatty acid called linoleic acid. The body uses this to produce prostaglandins, which in turn are involved in helping many different types of body tissue to remain healthy. There have been some studies that suggest essential fatty acids help reduce inflammation associated with arthritis and joint pain.

For skin care, helping both to calm the inflammation and to dilute the excess sebum, which can clog pores and cause a break out, it is often used for treating acne and rosacea. Evening primrose oil is nourishing for your nails helping to prevent them from cracking – a bonus for me if I’m using it to treat someone else!

Looking forward to adding this oil back into my life!

Advertisements